Data Privacy and Security in NJ – What You Need to Know

Date: Oct 10, 2024 12:00 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.

Location: Online

Member Price: $99

Non-Member Price: $125

Event Code: I153324

Areas of Law: For All Attorneys

Earn up to 2 credits! (More Information)

Faculty

Keynote

Moderator

Presenters

John T. Wolak, Esq., CIPP-US
Gibbons PC, Newark

The New Jersey Data Privacy Act (NJDPA), which was signed by Governor Murphy on January 16, 2024, will take effect on January 15, 2025. The NJDPA imposes obligations on both “controllers” (i.e., individuals or entities that determine the purpose and means of processing personal data) and "processors" (i.e., individuals or entities that process personal data on behalf of the controller). The NJDPA applies to individuals or entities that conduct business in New Jersey or produce products or services targeted to New Jersey consumers if they control or process personal data of at least 100,000 New Jersey consumers, or control or process personal data of 25,000 New Jersey consumers and derive revenue (or receive discounts) from the sale of personal data.

The new law provides New Jersey consumers with the following rights with respect to personal data collected or processed by entities subject to the NJDPA:

  • Right to Know: To confirm whether a controller processes the consumer’s personal data.
  • Right to Access / Portability: To obtain access to the consumer’s personal data and a copy of the data in a readily transmittable form.
  • Right to Correction: To correct inaccuracies in the consumer’s personal data.
  • Right to Deletion: To delete the consumer’s personal data.
  • Right to Opt Out: To opt out of processing personal data for the purposes of targeted advertising, the sale of personal data or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning the consumer.

This program will provide an overview of the terms of the NJDPA and discuss some of the most important and impactful provisions of the statute and how it may affect you and your clients. We will also discuss how the NJDPA extends to issues like governance, bias, contracting, artificial intelligence and more.

CLE Credits
NJ CLE:NJ CLE information: This program has been approved by the Board on Continuing Legal Education of the Supreme Court of New Jersey for 2 hours of total CLE credit (Full Credits Available: NJ General: 2.0).
NY CLE (t&nt):NY Cybersecurity General Transitional: 2.0
PA CLE:PA Substantive Credit: 1.5
New: No PACLE fee is required for this program. To earn PA CLE credits, a valid PA Bar ID number must be entered into the CLE form provided after attending the program.

Important Information About Our Events, Meetings, and More:
To secure your spot and receive important updates about our events, meetings, and other gatherings, such as schedule changes, remember to register in advance.

Cancellation and Refund Policy:
If you need to cancel your registration and are not transferring to another program or date, please submit a written request to us at least three business days before the event, meeting, or gathering. You will receive a refund minus a $20.00 cancellation fee. No refunds or registration changes will be issued within three business days of the event, meeting, or gathering.

Stay Informed:
Registered participants will be notified of any schedule changes. For updates regarding inclement weather, please check your email or visit NJSBA.com.

Media Consent:
By participating in our events, meetings, or other gatherings, you agree to be photographed and/or recorded. Additionally, all media content captured during these gatherings will become the property of NJSBA. This content, including your image and name, may be used in our future promotional materials without additional consent or compensation.

Scholarship & Financial Assistance Policy:
Read our Scholarship & Financial Assistance Policy and submit an Application here: https://njsba.com/njicle/cle-programs/scholarship/

 

About


Founded in 1899, the NJSBA is the largest organization of attorneys, judges and legal professionals in New Jersey. At the core of our mission is improving the lives of our members, advancing the rule of law and serving as the voice of the profession. With 85 sections and committees, the NJSBA allows attorneys to benefit from being part of the most wide-reaching legal association in the state, while still cultivating expertise and building networks within specialized practice areas.

MORE ABOUT NJSBA

Diversity


The New Jersey State Bar Association is committed to promoting and fostering a diverse and inclusive bar association. The Association recognizes that the broad concept of diversity includes race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, religion, age and disability. The NJSBA fosters and promotes an inclusive environment that gives value to the unique contributions of diverse individuals and organizations in all aspects of the Association.

Learn More

Advocacy


The NJSBA Legal and  Government Affairs Department serves as the liaison between NJSBA members and the state’s three branches of government.

News and Press Publications


Learn more about the accomplishments of the Association, its members and events from regular news updates, press releases, and our award-winning magazine.


 

Reports


Read the comments, reports, resolutions and Board of Trustee news from the state’s largest organization of lawyers, judges and legal professionals.


 

Statements and Positions


The NJSBA is the voice of the profession and takes public positions on a range of issues with the legal community and government officials. It also takes positions on legislation and files friend-of-the-court briefs on matters that impact the profession. 

Photo Galleries


Check out photos from recent NJSBA events.

View Photo Albums

Directions

The New Jersey Law Center is located at 1 Constitution Sq, New Brunswick, NJ, 08901. Need directions to the Law Center? Click on the button below to get started right away.

Contact NJSBA

NJSBA Contact Us Form
If you're looking for an attorney, click here for help.

If you cannot afford an attorney and have a civil matter, click here for Legal Services of New Jersey.

Looking for information about a specific lawyer? Contact the Lawyer’s Fund for Client Protection at 855-533-3863.

Have a complaint about a lawyer? Visit the Office of Attorney Ethics website. Select “Attorney Discipline” from the navigation bar for discipline of attorneys.

Contact Info

One Constitution Square
New Brunswick, NJ 08901

732-249-5000
9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday - Friday

Fax 732-249-2815

Email us

Book Store


Authoritative. Comprehensive. The Industry Standard.

NJICLE legal treatises and books are written for New Jersey attorneys, by New Jersey attorneys. Our comprehensive library of books and treatises form the State’s most inclusive series of regionally focused legal materials. With titles covering virtually every aspect of New Jersey legislation, NJICLE is proud to be the professional development resource for the legal community.

You do not have permission to view this form.